Events for March 2019

Loading Events

Events for March 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
24

Seventh Sunday after Epiphany

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Holy Eucharist … 1928 BCP

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Christian Education Classes

10:30 am - 11:45 am

Holy Eucharist Rite 1

25

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

10:00 am - 11:00 am

DOK to nursing homes

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Catechism Class

26

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Women’s Bible Study

27

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Food Pantry

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Eucharist with Unction

7:15 pm - 8:15 pm

Adult Bible Study

28

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

1

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Catechism Class

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Parish Family Mardi Gras Party

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

N.A. Meeting

2

Prayer Vigil for Bp. Iker

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Dance

3

Last Sunday After the Epiphany

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Holy Eucharist … 1928 BCP

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Christian Education Classes

10:30 am - 11:45 am

Holy Eucharist Rite 1

4

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Meals on Wheels

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Catechism Class

5

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Women’s Bible Study

10:30 am - 11:30 am

DOK meeting

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper

6

Ash Wednesday

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Eucharist with Imposition of Ashes (said)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Meals on Wheels

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Food Pantry

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Eucharist with Imposition of Ashes (music)

7

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

8

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Meals on Wheels

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Catechism Class

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Stations of the Cross

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

N.A. Meeting

9

Prayer Vigil for Bp. Iker

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Dance

10

First Sunday in Lent

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Holy Eucharist … 1928 BCP

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Christian Education Classes

10:30 am - 11:45 am

Holy Eucharist Rite 1

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Reception for Judy Reed

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm

OSL

11

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

10:00 am - 11:00 am

DOK to nursing homes

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Catechism Class

12

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Women’s Bible Study

11:15 am - 1:00 pm

WOC

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Yoga

13

Ember Day

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Food Pantry

5:45 pm - 7:30 pm

Lenten Soup Nights and Study

14

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

15

Ember Day

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Catechism Class

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Stations of the Cross

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

N.A. Meeting

16

Ember Day

Prayer Vigil for Bp. Iker

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Concealed Handgun Class

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Dance

17

Second Sunday in Lent

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Holy Eucharist … 1928 BCP

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Christian Education Classes

10:30 am - 11:45 am

Holy Eucharist Rite 1

18

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Catechism Class

19

The Feast of St. Joseph

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Women’s Bible Study

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Noon Eucharist

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Yoga

20

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Food Pantry

5:45 pm - 7:30 pm

Lenten Soup Nights and Study

21

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

22

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Catechism Class

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Stations of the Cross

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

N.A. Meeting

23

Annual Diocesan Altar Guild Meeting

Prayer Vigil for Bp. Iker

8:45 am - 10:30 am

Men’s Breakfast

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Dance

24

Third Sunday in Lent

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Holy Eucharist … 1928 BCP

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Christian Education Classes

10:30 am - 11:45 am

Holy Eucharist Rite 1

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Vestry Meeting

25

The Annunciation of Our Lord

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

10:00 am - 11:00 am

DOK to nursing homes

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Noon Eucharist

6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Catechism Class

26

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Women’s Bible Study

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Yoga

27

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Food Pantry

5:45 pm - 7:30 pm

Lenten Soup Nights and Study

28

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Yoga

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Chair Yoga

29

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Morning Prayer

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Catechism Class

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Stations of the Cross

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

N.A. Meeting

30

Prayer Vigil for Bp. Iker

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Dance

31

Fourth Sunday in Lent

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Holy Eucharist … 1928 BCP

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Christian Education Classes

10:30 am - 11:45 am

Holy Eucharist Rite 1

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Fifth Sunday Pot Luck Lunch

1
2
3

5:45 pm - 7:30 pm

Lenten Soup Nights and Study

4
5

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Stations of the Cross

6
+ Export Events
Contact / Location

Contact info

325-646-7482
700 Main St, Brownwood, TX 76801
office@stjohnsbrownwood.com

Meeting Times

Sunday
8:00 a.m. -  Holy Eucharist
1928 Book of Common Prayer

9:15 a.m. -  Christian Education

10:30 a.m. -  Choral Eucharist, Rite 1

Wednesday
6:30 p.m. -  Holy Communion / Bible Study

Events / Calendar